#SAFTAs14 Celebrate SA Talent Despite Social Distancing Challenges

In an unprecedented fashion, the  South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs) ceremony was held on social media platform, across Twitter, Facebook and YouTube in an effort to celebrate and honour the South African film and television industry during the nationwide lockdown.  Hosted by the seasoned Radio and TV personality, Dineo Ranaka, the awards were a sign of the times and what lies ahead, as social distancing remains the norm.

The big winners for this year’s SAFTAs were Tshedza Pictures, scooping 17 awards in total. South Africa’s official Oscars entry for 2019, Knuckle City bagged six wins having had a successful international festival run. South Africa’s Best Television Presenter Award voted for by the public was Hectic on 3’s Entle Bizana, with the Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela awarded to Imbewu. 

Making another appearance as a sponsor, for two years in a row, local short & long-term insurer Kunene Makopo Risk Solutions (KMRS) sponsored the “Best Actor in a Telenovela” & “Best Actress in a Telenovela” categories with cash prizes to the tune of R50 000. Commenting on their involvement in celebrating South African Talent, Thapelo Mokoena and Siyanda Kunene, KMRS, Imbewu StokVest said: “We were more than happy to come on board in supporting South African Talent for the second year in a row. Our business seeks to support its clients at every avenue of their journey. Our local talent needs our support now more than ever. It’s a challenging time for the industry and this was our opportunity to say we appreciate their efforts in entertaining South Africans.  We congratulate Sindi Dlathu and Roberto Kyle for their wins at this year’s SAFTAs.”

 

“It is an incredibly bittersweet moment to congratulate all the SAFTAs 14 winners whilst they could not experience a full celebration of their hard work. We thank the industry for understanding and supporting the NFVF in the difficult decisions that had to be made during this crisis and the NFVF is fully committed to ensuring that the industry gets as much support as it needs during a time where livelihoods are heavily impacted. We are grateful to Kunene Makopo Risk Solutions whose cash prize comes at a much needed time, and we look forward to partnering with them again in 2021. We have a lot of sponsors who started the journey with us who, due to financial constraints were forced to pull out their sponsorships and we extend our heartfelt thanks to them and look forward to renewing partnerships in 2021.” said NFVF CEO Makhosazana Khanyile

Follow us on all social media platforms for regular updates. 

SAFTAs: Twitter: @saftas1 / @saftassa on Facebook & Instagram

NFVF: Twitter, Facebook & Instagram: @nfvfsa

Best Short Film   
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Short Film  The Letter Reader The Ergo Company  
       
Best Student Film  
Award Title Programme Title Institution  
Best Student Film  Moya University of Witwatersrand  
       
TV Soap/Telenovela      
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela The River Ferry Jele, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Johnny Barbuzano  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap Rhythm City Eric Mogale  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela The River Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela, Christa Biyela, Lebogang Mogashoa & Mamello Lebona  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap Getroud met Rugby Writing Team   
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela Isibaya Philip Miller  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela The River Bongi Malefo, Matodzi Nemungadi & Ula Oelsen  
     
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela The River Ben Oelsen, Juli Vanden Berg & Tladi Steven Mabuya  
     
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela The River Trevor Brown  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela The River Alice Mataboge  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in  Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela The River Bongi Mlotshwa  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela Arendsvlei Beatrix van Zyl  
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-Telenovela Sindi Dlathu  Lindiwe The River
     
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor-Telenovela Roberto Kyle  Leeroy Foster Arendsvlei
     
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress- Telenovela Mary-Anne Barlow Gail The River
       
  Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor-Telenovela Loyiso MacDonald  Kagiso The Queen 
     
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-TV Soap Denise Newman  Bridgette Jacobs Suidooster
   
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor-TV Soap Bongile Mantsai  Mthunzi Mayiza Scandal!
   
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress-TV Soap Kgomotso Christopher Yvonne Langa Scandal!
  Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap Mncedisi Shabangu  Khulekani Ngobese Rhythm City
       
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best TV Soap Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures
 
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Telenovela The River Tshedza Pictures
       
TV Drama      
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama The Republic Johnny Barbuzano & Rea Rangaka
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama  The Republic Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama Spreeus Leon Visser
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Sound  – TV Drama The Republic Ben Oelsen & Juli Vanden Berg
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best  Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama Spreeus Pierre-Henri Wicomb
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama Shadow Christelle van Graan
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama Ifalakhe Heidi Riss, Monique Lamprecht & Nerine Pienaar 
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama Ifalakhe Ronwyn Jarrett
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama The Republic Ntobeko Dlamini
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-TV Drama Florence Masebe  Lufuno The Republic
     
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor -TV Drama Wiseman Mncube Jama eHostela
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama Brenda Ngxoli Nomonde iThemba
     
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama Seputla Sebogodi Moses The Republic
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best TV Drama The Republic Tshedza Pictures
       
Documentary Feature    
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature Buddha in Africa Nicole Schafer
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary  The Sound of Masks Sara Gouveia
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary  The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story Michael Cross
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Sound  – Documentary Feature Dying for Gold Catherine Meyburgh, Guy Steer & Mapula Lehong
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Documentary Feature Buddha in Africa Thinking Strings Media
       
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme STROOP – journey into the rhino horn war Scott & de Bod Films
       
       
Discretionary Award – Natural History and Environmental Programme on Innovative Research 
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Natural History and Environmental Programme on Innovative Research Cave Crocs of Gabon  Earth Touch
       
Children’s Programme    
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Children’s Programme Words and Numbers Series 9 Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises
       
Best Competition Reality Show   
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Competition Reality Show Ultimate Braai Master Okuhle Media 
   
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show  
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show Living The Dream With Somizi Season 4 Barleader TV
   
International Format Show    
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best International Format Show Celebrity Game Night S1 Rapid Blue
       
Factual & Educational Programme    
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Factual & Educational Programme Op Seer Se Spoor  Gambit Films
       
Current Affairs Programme  
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Current Affairs Programme Checkpoint – Work Hazards  eNCA
       
Best Variety  Show    
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Variety Show Mooi Afrokaans Film & Television
       
Youth Programme      
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Youth Programme MTV Shuga Down South 2 Quizzical Pictures 
       
       
Best Entertainment Programme   
Award Title Programme Title Programme Title 
Best Entertainment Programme Emo 30 Jaar In Musiek All Star Productions
   
Best Lifestyle Programme  
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Lifestyle Programme Elders: Japan Bonanza Films
   
Made for TV Movie      
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Made for TV Movie Droomman Deon Opperman Produksies
   
   
Feature Film      
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film Knuckle City Jahmil X.T. Qubeka 
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film Fiela se Kind Brett Michael Innes
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Willie Nel 
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Jim Petrak
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Chris Letcher
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Knuckle City Layla Swart
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film Knuckle City TK Khampepe & Justice Nhlapo
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Back of the Moon Trudi Mantzios
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film Knuckle City Carol Babalwa Mtshiselwa
   
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Actress – Feature Film Clementine Mosimane Poppie Nongena Poppie Nongena
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Actor – Feature Film Bongile Mantsai   Dudu Nyakama Knuckle City 
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film Anna-Mart van der Merwe  Antoinette Swanepoel Poppie Nongena
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film Patrick Ndlovu   Bra Pat Knuckle City 
       
       
Award Title Film Title Production House
Best Feature Film Fiela se Kind The Film Factory and Nostalgia Productions
     
Discretionary Award  
Award Title Practitioner  
Lifetime Achiever Award Thembi Mtshali-Jones  
     
Award Title Practitioner  
Youth Achiever Award Thabo Welcome  
     
Award Title Practitioner  
Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor Award Boitsheko Keabetswe Malebo Matlhage   
     
Award Title Practitioner  
Outstanding Provincial Contributor Award Luzuko Dilima  
     
Award Title Practitioner  
Emerging Filmmaker Award Vusi Africa Sindane  
     
 
Award Title Presenter Programme Title Voting Code
Best TV Presenter Entle Bizana Hectic on 3 4
 
       
Award Title Programme Title Production House Voting Code
Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela Imbewu Grapevine Productions  5

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close

Archives

%d bloggers like this: