Cape Town’s Wine Enthusiasts Flock To Taste The Winners

Wine lovers gathered in their hundreds to taste the fine wines that scooped prestigious awards in this year’s Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show.

More than 160 wines were made available for the Cape Town Wine Tasting event at the Cape Town International Convention Centre (CTICC). The wines were all recognised earlier this month for their excellence by a panel of international and local judges chaired by South Africa’s wine authority Michael Fridjhon. The international judges included Kirk Bauer (Germany), Simon Field MW (UK) and Benjamin Roffet (France). The South African panel featured Narina Cloete, Christian Eedes, Patson Mathonsi, Alexandra McFarlane, JD Pretorius and François Rautenbach.

The wines tasted included the Best White Wine Overall (Mulderbosch Single Vineyard Chenin Blanc Block A 2017,) Best Red Wine Overall (Kruger Family Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2017) and the Discovery of the Show/Best Value Gold Medallist (Bonnievale Barrel Select Cabernet Sauvignon 2015).  

“This year’s Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show again demonstrated the skills of the Cape’s winemakers, who defied the challenges posed by the drought and the weak economy to again produce a wide array of exceptional wines,” says Thobile Tshabalala, Head of Brand at Old Mutual.

She adds that the success of the Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show has inspired the launch of the Old Mutual Trophy Spirits Show. The new competition will bring the formidable judging methodology of the Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show to the spirits market in South Africa.

The categories for both local and international brands are Brandy, Gin, Whisky, Vodka, Rum, Tequila, Fruit spirits, Liqueurs, Arise Liqueurs, Bitters and Digestives.  The judging process of the entries for the Old Mutual Trophy Spirits Show is currently underway with the awards event scheduled for early July. More information on the Old Mutual Trophy Spirits Show will be made available soon.

Visit the Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show website www.trophywineshow.co.za and look out for updates on #OMTWS2019 on Facebook and Twitter.


All the Trophy Winners

Old Mutual Trophy for Most Successful Producer Overall

Painted Wolf Wines

Harold Eedes Trophy for Best Chenin Blanc, Old Mutual International Judges’ Trophy and

Old Mutual Trophy for Best White Wine Overall

Mulderbosch Single Vineyard Chenin Blanc Block A 2017

American Express Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon and Old Mutual Trophy for Best Red Wine Overall

Kruger Family Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2017

Old Mutual Trophy for Discovery of the Show / Best Value Gold Medallist

Bonnievale Barrel Select Cabernet Sauvignon 2015

Grand Roche Trophy for Best White Blend

Cape Point Vineyards Isliedh 2017

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine

JC Le Roux Scintilla Méthode Cap Classique Vintage Reserve 2014

Riedel Trophy for Best Bordeaux-Style Red Blend

Leopard’s Leap Culinaria Collection Grand Vin 2017

Miele Trophy for Best Chardonnay

Jordan Barrel Fermented Chardonnay 2018

Tony Mossop Trophyfor Best Cape Port

Delaire Graff Cape Vintage 2017

Makro Trophy for Best Shiraz

Rustenberg Buzzard Kloof Syrah 2017

Nestlé Pure Life Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc

Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2018

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Dessert Wine (Unfortified)

Nederburg The Winemasters Noble Late Harvest 2018

Trophy for Best Pinotage

Survivor Pinotage Reserve 2017

Trophy for Best Red Blend

De Krans Tritonia Calitzdorp Blend 2016

Trophy for Best Niche White Variety

Painted Wolf Roussanne 2018

Trophy for Best Niche Red Variety

Painted Wolf Black Pack Mourvèdre 2017

Trophy for Best Semillon

Wildeberg White 2018

Trophy for Best Museum Class Fortified Wine

KWV Ruby Port 1949

Trophy for Best Museum Class Sparkling Wine

Desiderius Pongrácz Méthode Cap Classique 2011

Trophy for Best Museum Class Sauvignon Blanc

D’Aria The Songbird Sauvignon Blanc 2014

Trophy for Best Museum Class Semillon

KWV The Mentors Semillon 2012

Also Gold Medal Winners

Bonnievale Barrel Select Cabernet Sauvignon 2015

Boplaas Cape Vintage Reserve Port 2009 (Museum Class)

Eikendal Cabernet Sauvignon 2017

Glen Carlou Syrah 2017

Hidden Gems 2016

KWV The Mentors Semillon 2015 Darling (Museum Class)

Neethlingshof The Short Story Collection Maria Noble Late Harvest 2017

Neil Ellis Amica 2017

Peter Falke Méthode Cap Classique 2013 (Boutique Class)

Spier Creative Block 2 2018

Villion Henning Chenin Blanc 2017

Warwick Professor Black 2018

Zandvliet Kalkveld Shiraz 2015